Privacy - Terms and Conditions - Delivery

Mike Tedder Visual Arts

SEE MORE

Privacy


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use http://artcolaj.com/art/terms-and-conditions/) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully as this privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Information we collect: We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, Mike Tedder Visual Arts; Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase; Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means; Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders; Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access, such as interactive comments, or use of social media icons.

IP addresses: We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies: Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy http://www.colaj.net/cookies.

Storing Your Personal Data: In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer certain data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. With the recent exposure of the wholesale data harvesting practiced by government sanctioned agencies such as NSA(US) and GCHQ(UK) and others, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Uses made of the information: We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To allow you to participate in interactive features of the website, and when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service. We only use your email address where you have given Mike Tedder Visual Arts consent to do so, for example when confirming your purchases, advising of shipments of your order following purchases of artwork from our website, and replying to an email you have sent requesting further information. By submitting your email address you are consenting to Mike Tedder Visual Arts using your address for such purposes. Your contact details will be held electronically, in a responsible way, for the purpose of the sale transaction you have entered into when purchasing artwork from this gallery. Mike Tedder Visual Arts will not distribute your personal information to any third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Links to external websites: Our website contains links to other websites. Once you leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over your destination. Therefore, we are not responsible for your privacy whilst visiting web sites beyond the control of Mike Tedder Visual Arts and the scope of this privacy statement. Your choice of payment method, for example PayPal, will have its own privacy policy which will come into effect once you leave our site. It is advised to make yourself familiar with privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure of your information: We may disclose your personal information only if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information: The Data Protection Act 1998 Act ( the 'Act') gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy: Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contacting Us: Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy either here, or via the contact page on our website. This policy is effective from January 2017

Terms and Conditions


By using Colaj and Mike Tedder Visual Arts ('Site' = our website), you signify your agreement to all terms of use, conditions and notices contained or referenced herein (the 'Terms of Use'). If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, do not use this Site. No contract or engagement is created by this website Mike Tedder Visual Arts is not obliged to respond to any enquiries. Mike Tedder Visual Arts reserves the right to require reasonable identification before following up with any enquiries. The Web is an evolving medium and therefore Mike Tedder Visual Arts reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to update or revise these Terms of Use at any time. Please check the Terms of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any changes to the Terms of Use constitutes tacit acceptance of those changes.

Accessing our site:

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Representation of Artworks:

Mike Tedder Visual Arts does its utmost to ensure that the artwork descriptions and photographs on this website give an accurate representation of the artworks you wish to buy. However, it is impossible to fully represent an artwork with a photograph. Site users should be particularly aware of the following factors when viewing artwork on this site.

Colours may appear differently on different monitors, or under different lighting conditions from those in which the photograph was taken. This is a particular problem with laptop LCD screens. Different computer monitors will be set to different colour resolutions. Older monitors in particular may not accurately reflect the pieces. Non-computer devices, such as Web TV may not accurately reflect the artworks and their colours.

Your account and password:

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at mike@mtva.eu

Third party links and resources on our site:

This Site may produce automated search results or otherwise link you to other sites on the internet. These other sites may contain information or material that some people may find inappropriate or offensive. These other sites are not under the control of Mike Tedder Visual Arts, and you hereby acknowledge that Mike Tedder Visual Arts does not make any representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, timeliness, suitability, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of such other sites. Inclusion of any such link on this site does not imply endorsement of the site, or any other aspect of the information located on such sites by Mike Tedder Visual Arts, nor does it imply any association with its operators.

Once you leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over your destination. Your choice of payment method, for example Pay Pal, will have its own terms and conditions which will come into effect once you leave our site. Likewise, orders via Imagekind.com and Cafepress.com will also operate their own terms and conditions. It is advised to make yourself familiar with the terms and conditions applicable to the individual website in question.

Linking to our site:

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists without our consent. You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy below. If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact mike@mtva.eu

Acceptable Use Policy: Prohibited uses:

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation
  • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect
  • for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way
  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards
  • to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam)

You agree: not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site (except as otherwise provided for in these terms)

You also agree not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

  • any part of our site
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored
  • any software used in the provision of our site, or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party

Interactive services: We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site. Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

Content standards: These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • be accurate (where they state facts)
  • be genuinely held (where they state opinions)
  • be relevant
  • comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted
  • Contributions must not:

  • contain any material which is defamatory of any person
  • contain any swearing or any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory
  • promote sexually explicit material
  • promote violence
  • promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age
  • infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person
  • be likely to deceive any person
  • be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence
  • promote any illegal activity
  • be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
  • be likely to harass any other person
  • be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person
  • give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case
  • advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse
  • disclose the name, address, telephone, mobile or fax number, e-mail address or any other personal data in respect of any individual
  • be in contempt of court
  • contain a statement which you know or believe, or have reasonable grounds for believing, that members of the public to whom the statement is, or is to be, published are likely to understand as a direct or indirect encouragement or other inducement to the commission, preparation or instigation of acts of terrorism
  • contain any advertising or promote any services or web links to other sites

Suspension and termination:

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of these Terms upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site
  • immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site
  • issue of a warning to you
  • legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach
  • further legal action against you
  • disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Viruses:

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Disclaimer of warranties:

All content is provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use. The content is provided without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement. Mike Tedder Visual Arts and its respective affiliates from time to time do not warrant that the content is accurate, reliable or correct; that this site will be available at any particular time or location; that any defects or errors will be corrected; or that the content is free of viruses or other harmful components. Your use of this site is solely at your risk. Because some jurisdictions do not permit the exclusion of certain warranties, these exclusions may not apply to you.

Limitation of liability:

Under no circumstances shall Mike Tedder Visual Arts and its respective affiliates be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages that result from the use of, or inability to use, this site. This limitation applies whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or any other basis, even if Mike Tedder Visual Arts or its respective affiliates have been advised of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, Mike Tedder Visual Arts and its respective affiliates' liability in such jurisdictions shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.

Indemnity:

By using this Site you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Mike Tedder Visual Arts company, its respective affiliates, managing directors, principals, agents, employees, contractors, officers, and directors from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including attorney's fees, that arise from: (a) any content posted by you to the Site; or (b) any use or misuse of this Site by you.

Choice of law and forum:

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Severability:

Unless otherwise specified herein, these Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and Mike Tedder Visual Arts with respect to this Site and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals (whether oral, written, or electronic) between you and Mike Tedder Visual Arts with respect to this Site. If any provision of this Terms of Use is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable under present or future law effective during the term hereof, such provision shall be fully severable and this Terms of Use shall be construed and enforced as if such illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision never comprised a part hereof, and the remaining provisions hereof shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be affected by the illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision or by its severance from these terms.

Termination:

Mike Tedder Visual Arts reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to all or part of this Site, with or without notice.

Copyright notice:

All rights, including copyright, in the content of these web pages are owned or controlled for these purposes by Mike Tedder Visual Arts. The material on this website includes , without limitation, the text, computer code, SEO functionality, artwork, photographs, images, and all audio and/ or visual material on this website). In accessing the Mike Tedder Visual Arts web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own personal non-commercial use.

Except where expressly stated otherwise, you are not permitted to copy, broadcast, download, store (in any medium), transmit, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the content of these Mike Tedder Visual Arts web pages for any other purpose whatsoever without the prior written permission of the Mike Tedder Visual Arts.

Contact us To contact us, please email mike_tedder@hotmail.com

Delivery


1. Introduction (Basic Terms of use)

1.1 By accessing this website and using the services provided by Mike Tedder Visual Arts you, the Buyer, consent to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. 1.2 Mike Tedder Visual Arts reserves the right to change these Delivery Terms and Conditions from time to time. Such changes will be displayed on the Mike Tedder Visual Arts Websites and will have immediate effect. You should regularly review our full Terms and Conditions because all amendments will be binding on you. 1.3 Our website contains links to other websites. Once you leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over your destination. Your choice of payment method, for example Pay Pal, will have its own terms and conditions which will come into effect once you leave our site. Likewise, orders via Imagekind.com and Cafepress.com will also operate their own terms and conditions. It is advised to make yourself familiar with the terms and conditions applicable to the individual website in question.

2. Copyright

2.1 Mike Tedder Visual Arts holds the copyright for all graphics and design elements of this website. Any reproduction, replication, modification, or distribution of any site designs, graphics, text, or contents is strictly forbidden. 2.2 All images of art displayed on this website are the property of Mike Tedder Visual Arts. Any reproduction, replication, modification, or distribution of any art images on this site is strictly forbidden, unless the artist gives written permission for a specific image to allow this.

3. Order Acceptance

3.1 The pieces displayed on the Mike Tedder Visual Arts website are sold subject to availability and, whilst every effort is made to ensure accuracy, prices and availability shown on the website may have changed, in which case you will informed of this by phone and/or email. 3.2 An order will only be considered accepted when Mike Tedder Visual Arts has received payment for the piece from you in cleared funds. 3.3 All orders shall be made to Mike Tedder Visual Arts. Payments by cheque should be made to Mike Tedder and drawn on a UK bank. 3.4 Once an order has been accepted, and payment made, Mike Tedder Visual Arts will arrange for the piece to be shipped to you at the address you have provided. 3.5 Mike Tedder Visual Arts will not be liable for any damage loss or theft suffered whilst the piece is in transit.

4. 14 day money back guarantee

4.1 You will have 14 days from when you receive the piece in which to cancel your order. This must be done by email. You will be responsible for safely returning the piece to Mike Tedder Visual Arts at your own cost and you must take care to ensure the piece is not damaged in the meantime or in transit. 4.2 Once Mike Tedder Visual Arts has received the piece in good condition you will be refunded the purchase price within 28 days.

5. Changed Products or Services

Mike Tedder Visual Arts reserves the right to change products, services, prices, and any other information at any time.

6. Disclaimer

Mike Tedder Visual Arts does not warrant that the information contained on this site is accurate or up-to-date. Every effort has been made to keep the information contained on this website current and factual, but this is not guaranteed. Mike Tedder Visual Arts offers no warranties of any kind whatsoever to site users and will not be held liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website, or from use of the pieces listed on or purchased from this site.

7. Representation of Artworks

7.1 Mike Tedder Visual Arts does its utmost to ensure that the artwork descriptions and photographs on this website give an accurate representation of the artworks you wish to buy. However, it is impossible to fully represent an artwork with a photograph. Site users should be particularly aware of the following factors when viewing artwork on this site. 7.2 Colours may appear differently on different monitors, or under different lighting conditions from those in which the photograph was taken. This is a particular problem with laptop LCD screens. Different computer monitors will be set to different colour resolutions. Older monitors in particular may not accurately reflect the pieces. Non-computer devices, such as Web TV may not accurately reflect the artworks and their colours.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

DELIVERY COSTS & DELIVERY TIMES

Speed and quality of delivery is very important to us; we want you to be more than satisfied with our service. We make every effort to dispatch orders on the day following receipt of your order. You will receive an email confirming shipment of your order.

From time to time, we may offer free shipping on orders, but otherwise, delivery is charged at cost for the safest and most expedient way of delivery to you. We do not make a profit from shipping charges.

We normally use Royal Mail special Delivery for the postage of all art to UK customers. This next day service allows you to track the status of your order, once it leaves us, and the tracking number will be included in the email we send on shipment. Packing and Next Day postal service to UK customers is usually £9 per order, with no charge for additional items.

If the item ordered is too large for standard Special Delivery postage, the most expedient alternative will be used within the same charge band.

Artwork can be shipped worldwide, but additional shipping costs will be required. Where possible a signed-for service will be used, again using the most expedient method within the international charge band. The standard cost of shipping international parcels is £20 per order. It may be possible to include additional items without extra cost, unless extra weight significantly increases postal charges.

Heavy items (eg: collage on steel plate or large mosaics) will be shipped at cost, and an individual quotation will need to be agreed. Such items will be clearly marked and you will be asked to email first for a shipping quotation.

Please note that the customer is responsible for all import and customs duties, should these be levied.

In the unlikely event of your product being out of stock, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to receive your product. We will be able to arrange any changes to your order if you feel it necessary.

OUR RETURNS POLICY

Return of goods: We operate a 'no-quibbles' guarantee, which means that if for any reason you are unhappy with your purchase, simply return it to us in its original condition within 14 days from date of invoice. You will receive a full refund for the price you paid for the artwork. When returning an item, please pack the item securely in its original packaging. For your own protection we recommend that you use a recorded-delivery service. This returns policy does not affect your statutory rights.

Right to Cancel:

In addition, under the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations you may cancel your order for any reason within seven working days following the day on which you receive the goods. Please ensure that the artwork is returned in its original condition. For your own protection we recommend that you use a recorded-delivery service. Please note that you will be responsible for the costs of returning the goods to us. You will be reimbursed the price you paid for the artwork in full once it is returned to us in good condition.

Cookies policy


We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term 'cookies' in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you. Certain cookies contain personal information - for example, if you click to 'remember me' when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won't collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user's general location.

What sort of cookies does Colaj/Mike Tedder Visual Arts use? Generally, our cookies perform up to four different functions:

1. Essential cookies Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

2. Analytical and/or Performance Cookies Some cookies analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This can help us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

3. Functionality Cookies We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences for your return visits to our website. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site. This also enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Does anyone else use cookies on the Colaj/Mike Tedder Visual Arts website? Please note that third parties (including, for example, WordPress, Facebook, Twitter and providers of external services like web traffic analysis, or PayPal checkout services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies, or shopping cart cookies].

If you are based in the European Union and would like to learn more about how advertisers use these types of cookies or to choose not to receive them, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

If you are based in the United States and would like to learn more, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Can a visitor to this website block cookies? As explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. The first time you access our website, you should have seen an overlay which explained that by continuing to access our site, you are consenting to our use of cookies. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

More Information: More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

contact me


and I will get in touch as soon as possible.

30 Odo Road,
Dover, CT17 0DP UK

mike@miketedder.com

44 (0) 7429 826 212

Leave me a message